Privacy Policy

We have developed this Data Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding your data whilst ensuring you get the best out of our website. If you have any special requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] This is also the contact to use if you wish to have your details modified erased as per your rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We have a designated data protection officer who can ensure that your rights are respected.

This Data Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in Ireland’s Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In this Data Policy, we also refer to personal data as “data”, “information” or “personal information”. We are not responsible for the privacy or data procedures of any website which you may use as a result of using this website, either using a link provided by us or otherwise.

Information Collected and its Use

We collect personal information from you at different stages of your use of the website, in particular when you give us your details as part of the petition form. We collect this information in order that our services can be offered as effectively as possible and so that we can fulfil our agreement with you.

We may use information that you provide:

To enter your details into our database and to enable us to administer our services;
For assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer.
Security
Whilst we use all reasonable measures to ensure security of data we cannot guarantee against the misuse of computer equipment by hackers or any other disruptive third parties. You accept the inherent risks involved and you will not hold us responsible for any security breaches unless they are due to our willful default or negligence.

Disclosures
With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and/or information concerning your use of this website. Furthermore, we will disclose your information and/or details of your use of this website if it is required by law or requested by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

Cookies
Cookies are strings of information which we may from time to time transfer to the browser on your computer’s hard disk to enable us to remember who you are when you return to the website. We may use cookies to enhance your enjoyment of our website and to improve our service to you and for Google Analytics statistics. If you wish you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this you will still be able to access our website but this may limit some of the functionality available to you. How you adjust your web browser will depend on which internet browser programme your computer uses.

Cookies do not contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are retained and processed as part of our anti-spam facilities. Also, to assist in the investigation of any defamatory or malicious content which may be posted here or any hacking or unauthorised access.

Access to Information
If at any stage you would like to check, delete or amend the information held by us about you please contact us by sending us a letter to our business address enclosing a cheque for €6.35 to cover our costs. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

Change to Privacy Policy
We may change the privacy policy from time to time and the amended policy will be posted on the website immediately.